In the Field...
Spring 2005

Where are They Now?

For almost 40 years highly qualified Outdoor School staff have provided an exciting, safe, and challenging learning experience for thousands of students. Today, many of these staff members have continued their careers serving young people and our environment.

The following is a short list of former staff members. If you are not listed, or have information about a former Outdoor School staffer, please e-mail the specifics so we can list them in the next edition.

Su Alexander - U.S. Forest Service
Mary "Ivy" Alunkal - Pediatric Occupational Therapist in Boston, Mass./Classical Indian Dancer(www.rangoli.com)
Alan "Hobart" Baird, Centennial High School
Jill "Sunshine" Baird, Portland
Geoff "Kiwi" Babb - Nature Conservancy, BLM
Yvonne "Crazy Horse, Osprey" Babb - Teacher
Cheryl "Isis" Bland - David Douglas School District
Summer Brandon - Teach for America
Miriam Burke - Portland Parks and Recreation
Shirley Burns - MESD Principal
Rob "Carp, Jaffe" Coats - Jackson Middle School
Vicki "Ivy" Coats - OMSI
Brenda "Tamarack" Coggins-Ballhorn, Minister, Casper WY
Wally "Wapati" Cole - MESD (retired)
Annie "Copper" Cooper - Reynolds Middle School
Tim "Spam" Cooper - Corbett Middle School
Angela "Gaia" Dickey - Centennial Middle School
Sheilagh Diez - Friends of Tryon Creek
Robyn Draheim - PSU Research Staff
Duane "Mud" Drumond - married, living, and working in Santiago, Chile
Sara "Loki" Ennis - Wolftree
Rex "Tyee" Ettlin - Metro Oregon Zoo
Robin P. "Jaws" Faltersack (maiden name Walkemeyer) -French American International School in Portland, Ore.
Roger Fisher - TAG
Stephen Gardiner - NW Regional ESD Outdoor Science School
Dennis "Sky" Ghelfi, U.S. Forest Service, Zigzag, OR
Kit Gillem - M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust
Liz Gillins - NYC public schools, Bronx, NY
Paul "Wog" Gleason - NW Regional ESD Outdoor Science School
Candice Gomes - National Teaching Fellow at Citizen Schools in Boston, Mass.
Rocky Gothard - David Douglas School District
Karla "Grover, " Granath, Alaska Department of Fisheries
David Grieshammer - Ardenwald Elementary
Tim "Kiwi" Gutfleisch - Estacada High School
Jesse Hanna - NW Regional ESD Outdoor Science School
Jamie "Blue Jay" Hemstead - Gordon Russell Middle School
Mike Hemstead - David Douglas School District
Kerri Hughes - Roosevelt High School
John "Siskin" Jackson - Metro Recycling and Green Schools
Sherrie Jackson - NW Service Academy
Deb Kauper - Metro Parks
Bev "Finch" Klock - MESD (retired)
Claire "Ticker" Klock - Soil Conservation Service
Marti "Spike" Kuns - MESD (retired)
Fran "Woodie" Lanagan, U.S. Forest Service, Zigzag, OR
Rachel "Mzungu" Lee - Jackson Middle School
Tim Lichen - Forests Forever, Inc.
Rachel "Hesper" Lizio-Katzen - NW Academy
Doug Lloyd - Campfire USA/Namanu
Benno Lyon - Oregon Episcopal School
Joe Maddocks - Robert Gray Middle School
Jeremy "Mole" Magee - Sandy High School
Amanda Mayberry - Oregon State Parks
Jay "Jay" Moeller - Bureau of Land Management
Steve "Gern" Muller - Arata Creek
Gary Myers - NW Regional ESD Outdoor Science School
Karen Nichols - Humboldt Institute
Xan Oltman - Bellingham School District Outdoor Education
Debra "Sunny" Park, North Marion High School
Justin "Eagle" Parker - Park Ranger, Ft. Stevens State Park, Volunteer Firefighter
Matt Peterson - Portland Water Bureau
Mark "Guido" Porter, Cowboy, Eastern Oregon
Will "Samba" Porter, Cathedral School
Peggy Potter - H.B. Lee Middle School
Troy "Shilo" Potter -
Jennifer "Canyon" Prince, David Douglas School District
Gina Proffitt - Campfire USA/Namanu
Tony "Yosemite Sam" Proffitt - Campfire USA/Namanu
Greg Roberts - Walt Morey Middle School
Steve "Bags" Robertson - Portland Audubon Society
Emily "Carrot, Fern" Robins - Reynolds Middle School
Jessica "Fern, Magma" Robins - Floyd Light Middle School
Krist Sadness - Metro Oregon Zoo
Sarah Shaffer - Centennial School District
Freda "Kokanee" Sherburne - Metro Recycling and Green Schools
Kay Shoemaker - NW Regional ESD Outdoor Science School
Joan Steinbock, Owner, Thinkertoys
Ty "Greenwing Teal" Steinbock, Owner, Thinkertoys
Patti Swanson - (former staff and MESD Board Member) Orient Farms and Water Gardens
Rick Sward - Oregon Trail School District
Beth Teegarden - Hillsboro School District
Karin Teylor - Hillsboro School District
Briggy "Motmot" Thomas - Portland Water Bureau
Craig "Stallion-Alpine" Tidwell, John Barleycorns
Carla "Widgeon" Wade - Oregon State Department of Education
Lisa "Yeti" Wentworth - Girls Scouts
Catherine Williams - Yosemite Institute
Pat Willis - Jackson Bottom Wetlands
Kelly Wilson - Education Department, San Francisco Zoo
Kristin Wilson - Gordon Russell Middle School
Celeste Woodward - Grant High School
Jamie Zartler - Grant High School